|
1/12/13 Tournament (JO-17-East)
Tournament results have been approved
Gold Site
Site: Barber Park, 1500 Dans Road, Greensboro, NC 27401 (4 courts)
Contact: Trevor Hewitt, (336) 373-3279, trevor.hewitt@greensboro-nc.gov
Day of Tournament: (302) 981-2492
Facility Info: Other programming may be conducted at tournament site. Bleachers available; Outside chairs allowed; Outside food allowed; Space for camping/table setup; Coolers allowed in facility; Concessions/Food/Drink sold on site; No crockpots allowed.
Results for Gold
Gold Wave
- Match 1: ECJVC 17 Purple (FJ7ECJVC2CR) defeated NC Elite 17 GC (FJ7NELTB3CR) 2-0
- Match 2: BJVBC 17 National (FJ7BRWCK1CR) defeated Cape Fear Riptide (FJ7CAPEF1CR) 2-1
- Match 3: Club Red 17 Red (FJ7CLBRD1CR) defeated ACVC 17 (West) (FJ7ACVBC1CR) 2-0
- Match 4: Jammers 17-1 (FJ7JAMMR1CR) defeated Brick City 17's (FJ7BCVBC1CR) 2-0
- Match 5: HAVC - Lightning (FJ7HAVBC1CR) lost to Cape Fear Riptide (FJ7CAPEF1CR) 0-2
- Match 6: Academy 17 Crystal (FJ7NCVBA2CR) lost to Brick City 17's (FJ7BCVBC1CR) 0-2
- Match 7: BJVBC 17 National (FJ7BRWCK1CR) defeated HAVC - Lightning (FJ7HAVBC1CR) 2-1
- Match 8: Club Red 17 Red (FJ7CLBRD1CR) defeated ECJVC 17 Purple (FJ7ECJVC2CR) 2-1
- Match 9: Jammers 17-1 (FJ7JAMMR1CR) defeated Academy 17 Crystal (FJ7NCVBA2CR) 2-0
- Match 10: NC Elite 17 GC (FJ7NELTB3CR) defeated ACVC 17 (West) (FJ7ACVBC1CR) 2-0
- Match 11: BJVBC 17 National (FJ7BRWCK1CR) defeated ACVC 17 (West) (FJ7ACVBC1CR) 2-1
- Match 12: ECJVC 17 Purple (FJ7ECJVC2CR) defeated HAVC - Lightning (FJ7HAVBC1CR) 2-0
- Match 13: Brick City 17's (FJ7BCVBC1CR) defeated NC Elite 17 GC (FJ7NELTB3CR) 2-1
- Match 14: Cape Fear Riptide (FJ7CAPEF1CR) defeated Academy 17 Crystal (FJ7NCVBA2CR) 2-0
- Match 15: Jammers 17-1 (FJ7JAMMR1CR) defeated ECJVC 17 Purple (FJ7ECJVC2CR) 2-1
- Match 16: Club Red 17 Red (FJ7CLBRD1CR) lost to Cape Fear Riptide (FJ7CAPEF1CR) 1-2
- Match 17: BJVBC 17 National (FJ7BRWCK1CR) defeated Brick City 17's (FJ7BCVBC1CR) 2-0
- Match 18: Jammers 17-1 (FJ7JAMMR1CR) defeated Cape Fear Riptide (FJ7CAPEF1CR) 2-0
- Match 19: BJVBC 17 National (FJ7BRWCK1CR) lost to Jammers 17-1 (FJ7JAMMR1CR) 1-2
Seed |
Name |
Finish |
Wins |
Losses |
2 |
Jammers 17-1 |
1st |
10 |
2 |
1 |
BJVBC 17 National |
2nd |
9 |
5 |
7 |
Cape Fear Riptide |
3rd |
7 |
5 |
8 |
Brick City 17's |
3rd |
4 |
5 |
3 |
Club Red 17 Red |
5th |
5 |
3 |
4 |
ECJVC 17 Purple |
5th |
6 |
4 |
5 |
Academy 17 Crystal |
5th |
0 |
6 |
6 |
HAVC - Lightning |
8th |
1 |
6 |
9 |
NC Elite 17 GC |
8th |
3 |
4 |
10 |
ACVC 17 (West) |
8th |
1 |
6 |
Gold Playoffs
Silver Site
Site: Barber Park, 1500 Dans Road, Greensboro, NC 27401 (4 courts)
Contact: Trevor Hewitt, (336) 373-3279, trevor.hewitt@greensboro-nc.gov
Day of Tournament: (302) 981-2492
Facility Info: Other programming may be conducted at tournament site. Bleachers available; Outside chairs allowed; Outside food allowed; Space for camping/table setup; Coolers allowed in facility; Concessions/Food/Drink sold on site; No crockpots allowed.
Results for Silver
Silver Pool 1
- Match 1: CHAVC Thunder (FJ7CHAVB1CR) defeated VWVC 17 Green (FJ7VENOM2CR) 2-0
- Match 2: Cape Fear Tsunami (FJ7CAPEF2CR) defeated SCVC - SouthWest (FJ7SILVC1CR) 2-0
- Match 3: CHAVC Thunder (FJ7CHAVB1CR) defeated SCVC - SouthWest (FJ7SILVC1CR) 2-0
- Match 4: Cape Fear Tsunami (FJ7CAPEF2CR) defeated VWVC 17 Green (FJ7VENOM2CR) 2-1
- Match 5: VWVC 17 Green (FJ7VENOM2CR) lost to SCVC - SouthWest (FJ7SILVC1CR) 1-2
- Match 6: CHAVC Thunder (FJ7CHAVB1CR) defeated Cape Fear Tsunami (FJ7CAPEF2CR) 2-0
Silver Pool 1
# |
Teams |
Record |
Finish |
Match |
Team-A |
Wins-A |
Team-B |
Wins-B |
1 |
CHAVC Thunder |
6-0 |
N |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
Cape Fear Tsunami |
4-3 |
N |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
VWVC 17 Green |
2-6 |
N |
3 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
SCVC - SouthWest |
2-5 |
N |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
| | | |
5 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
| | | |
6 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
Silver Pool 2
- Match 1: NCDVC 17 Black (FJ7TRICO1CR) lost to Sandhills Lightning 17 (FJ7SANDH1CR) 0-2
- Match 2: HAVC - Tornadoes (FJ7HAVBC2CR) defeated Barracuda U17 (FJ7BCUDA1CR) 2-0
- Match 3: NCDVC 17 Black (FJ7TRICO1CR) defeated Barracuda U17 (FJ7BCUDA1CR) 2-0
- Match 4: HAVC - Tornadoes (FJ7HAVBC2CR) lost to Sandhills Lightning 17 (FJ7SANDH1CR) 0-2
- Match 5: Sandhills Lightning 17 (FJ7SANDH1CR) defeated Barracuda U17 (FJ7BCUDA1CR) 2-0
- Match 6: NCDVC 17 Black (FJ7TRICO1CR) defeated HAVC - Tornadoes (FJ7HAVBC2CR) 2-0
Silver Pool 2
# |
Teams |
Record |
Finish |
Match |
Team-A |
Wins-A |
Team-B |
Wins-B |
1 |
NCDVC 17 Black |
4-2 |
N |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
HAVC - Tornadoes |
2-4 |
N |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
Sandhills Lightning 17 |
6-0 |
N |
3 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
Barracuda U17 |
0-6 |
N |
4 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
| | | |
5 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
| | | |
6 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
Silver Playoffs
Semi-Finals: CHAVC Thunder (FJ7CHAVB1CR) defeats NCDVC 17 Black (FJ7TRICO1CR) 2-1
[scores: 24-26, 25-23, 15-7]
Semi-Finals: Sandhills Lightning 17 (FJ7SANDH1CR) defeats Cape Fear Tsunami (FJ7CAPEF2CR) 2-1
[scores: 13-25, 25-23, 15-9]
Finals: Sandhills Lightning 17 (FJ7SANDH1CR) defeats CHAVC Thunder (FJ7CHAVB1CR) 2-1
[scores: 22-25, 25-21, 16-14]
Bronze Site
Site: Freedom Courts, 3126 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC 28306 (8 courts)
Contact: Michael Joiner, (910) 339-2340, sportsplexgm@gmail.com
Day of Tournament: (910) 339-2340
Results for Bronze
Bronze Pool 1
- Match 1: Stanly Extreme 17 (FJ7STEXT1CR) lost to NCDVC 17 Green (FJ7TRICO2CR) 1-2
- Match 2: Lee County Heat (FJ7LEECO1CR) defeated HAVC - Storm (FJ7HAVBC3CR) 2-0
- Match 3: Stanly Extreme 17 (FJ7STEXT1CR) lost to HAVC - Storm (FJ7HAVBC3CR) 0-2
- Match 4: Lee County Heat (FJ7LEECO1CR) defeated NCDVC 17 Green (FJ7TRICO2CR) 2-1
- Match 5: NCDVC 17 Green (FJ7TRICO2CR) lost to HAVC - Storm (FJ7HAVBC3CR) 0-2
- Match 6: Stanly Extreme 17 (FJ7STEXT1CR) lost to Lee County Heat (FJ7LEECO1CR) 1-2
Bronze Pool 1
# |
Teams |
Record |
Finish |
Match |
Team-A |
Wins-A |
Team-B |
Wins-B |
1 |
Stanly Extreme 17 |
2-6 |
N |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
Lee County Heat |
6-2 |
N |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
NCDVC 17 Green |
3-5 |
N |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
HAVC - Storm |
4-2 |
N |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
| | | |
5 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
| | | |
6 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
Bronze Pool 2
- Match 1: Bunn 17U (FJ7BUNNV1CR) defeated Stanly Extreme 17-2 (FJ7STEXT2CR) 2-1
- Match 2: MCVB Black (FJ7MCVCS1CR) lost to TRVC Coastal Swag (FJ7TWRIV1CR) 0-2
- Match 3: Bunn 17U (FJ7BUNNV1CR) defeated TRVC Coastal Swag (FJ7TWRIV1CR) 2-0
- Match 4: MCVB Black (FJ7MCVCS1CR) lost to Stanly Extreme 17-2 (FJ7STEXT2CR) 1-2
- Match 5: Stanly Extreme 17-2 (FJ7STEXT2CR) lost to TRVC Coastal Swag (FJ7TWRIV1CR) 0-2
- Match 6: Bunn 17U (FJ7BUNNV1CR) lost to MCVB Black (FJ7MCVCS1CR) 1-2
Bronze Pool 2
# |
Teams |
Record |
Finish |
Match |
Team-A |
Wins-A |
Team-B |
Wins-B |
1 |
Bunn 17U |
5-3 |
N |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
MCVB Black |
3-5 |
N |
2 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
Stanly Extreme 17-2 |
3-5 |
N |
3 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
TRVC Coastal Swag |
4-2 |
N |
4 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
| | | |
5 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
| | | |
6 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
Bronze Playoffs
Semi-Finals: Lee County Heat (FJ7LEECO1CR) defeats TRVC Coastal Swag (FJ7TWRIV1CR) 2-1
[scores: 25-16,22-25,15-13]
Semi-Finals: Bunn 17U (FJ7BUNNV1CR) defeats HAVC - Storm (FJ7HAVBC3CR) 2-0
[scores: 25-10,25-10]
Finals: Bunn 17U (FJ7BUNNV1CR) defeats Lee County Heat (FJ7LEECO1CR) 2-0
[scores: 25-20,25-10]
|